Staff

Skip Navigation LinksHomeAbout Arnold HouseStaff

Our staff are as proud to be part of Arnold House as we are of having them - an extremely talented team.

Please see the full list below of our teaching and support staff.

Leadership & Management Team

  • Mr Vivian Thomas, BEd (Hons), MA: Headmaster
  • Mr John Hill, BA (Hons), PGDip: Deputy Headmaster (Academic), Head of History and RS
  • Mr Sebastian Stones, BA (Hons), PGCE: Deputy Headmaster (Pastoral), Head of Geography 
  • Mr Christopher Kerr, BSc (Hons), QTS: Senior Master, Director of Sport, Geography
  • Mrs Rekha Ruda, BEd (Hons), QTS: Director of Studies, Data Manager
  • Mr Dayne Matthews, BA (Hons), GDT: (6M), Assistant Director of Studies, Maths
  • Mr Jon Harahap, BA (Hons), PGDip, GDT, MA Ed: (8H) Head of Y7&8, Canons Park Coodinator, Maths, PE, Games
  • Mr David Cox, BA (Hons), QTS: Head of Y5&6, History, Maths, Games
  • Miss Kate Badenoch BA (Hons), PGCE, PGDip, MA: (3B), Head of Y3&4, General Subjects, Games 
  • Mrs Susie Dart, BEd (Hons): (2D) Head of Pre-Prep, General Subjects

Teaching Staff

  • Miss Lydia Alukwe, Teaching Assistant, Year 3
  • Mrs Annabel Batty, BEd (Hons): (4AB) General Subjects
  • Miss Sophie Cobb, BA (Hons), PGCE: Head of Art and Design
  • Mrs Ruth Cox, BA (Hons) Primary Ed: Form Teacher, Year 4
  • Miss Camilla Duxbury, BA (Hons): Teaching Assistant, Year 2
  • Miss Trudy Fedak: Teaching Assistant, Year 1
  • Ms Leonie Flynn: Librarian, Head of Reading Development, English
  • Mrs Grazyna Fulford, BA (Hons); PGCE; PGDip SpLD (Dyslexia); AMBDA: Learning Support
  • Mr Sean Gleeson, BSc, PGCE: Head of Maths, Games
  • Mrs Elena Gregoriou-Ostojic, BEd (Hons): Head of Learning Support, English
  • Miss Natalie Hall: BSc (Hons), QTS: (6H), English, Games, Activities Coordinator
  • Miss Lizzie Jones, BA (Hons) QTS: English 
  • Mrs Katarzyna Kanczugowska-Tutak:Teaching Assistant, Year 1
  • Miss Pearl Lee-Besisira, BSc (Hons), HIIB, GDSE: (5LB) Head of Science 
  • Ms Patricia Legan, BSc, QTS: (1L) General Subjects, Years 1-4 Academic Coordinator
  • Mrs Sita Littlewood, MA, PGCE: French (Maternity Cover)
  • Mrs Sarah Mackay, MA, QTS: (1M) General Subjects
  • Mr Clive Madel, BA (Hons), PGCE :Latin
  • Mrs Daisy Watts, MA (Hons), PGCE: (8W) Head of French (maternity cover)
  • Mrs Lucy Matthews: (1M) General Subjects
  • Mr David Moss-Marks, BA (Hons), PGCE, MA: Head of English, Drama
  • Miss Sophia Panaretou, BA (Hons), MA: Head of Classics, Risk Assessment Coordinator
  • Mrs Anna Pegler, BA (Hons), PGCE: Head of French
  • Mrs Jo Rendell, BA (Hons), PGCE: Head of Drama, General Subjects
  • Miss Sally Duxbury, BA (Hons), PGCE: (2Du) General Subjects 
  • Miss Keeley Smith, BSc (Hons), PGCE: (5S) Science, Games
  • Mrs Felicity Sadler, LTCL, CTABRSM: Violin
  • Mrs Abigail Oliphant, BA (Hons): Director of Music
  • Mrs Aneta Struzik Mazur, BSc (Hons), MA, QTS: Maths
  • Mr Jacob Swain, BA (Hons): (7S) English, Games
  • Miss Molly Traeger, Diploma: Teaching Assistant, Year 2
  • Mr David Wilson, BA (Hons): (7W) Maths, PE, Games, Head of PSHE
  • Miss Hollie Wilson, BA (Hons): Teaching Assistant, Year 4
  • Mr Joshua Wint, BA (Hons), PGCE: (3W), General Subjects, Games

Visiting Teachers

  • Mr Stephen Aitken: Brass
  • Mr Jon Alagoa: Taekwondo
  • Miss Susanna Heard: Singing
  • Mr Anthony Lawton: Clarinet, Flute, Saxophone and Recorder
  • Mr Jason Little: Guitar
  • Mr Alex Nelson:Drums
  • Mrs Katharine O'Kane: Cello
  • Mr Paul Riley: Flute
  • Mr Anthony Rowden: Guitar
  • Mr Pavel Timofeyevsky: Piano
  • Mr Jean-Paul Wallace: Chess
  • Ms Gemma Sandberg: Learning Support
  • Ms Aviva Frei: Learning Support
  • Mr Myrom Kahaner: Learning Support

Administrative & Support Staff

  • Ms Paula Vaninnen, MA (Cantab), ACA: Bursar
  • Miss Holly Bird, BSc (Hons): School Secretary, Medical Coordinator
  • Mr Philip Chester: Premises Officer
  • Mr John Dawson: Assistant Groundsman, Canons Park
  • Miss Hayley Dolan, BA (Hons), GDL: Headmaster's PA
  • Miss Sameera Khan BA (Hons): School Secretary
  • Mrs Stephanie Miller, BA (Hons): Head of External Relations
  • Mr Lee Morgan: Groundsman, Canons Park
  • Mrs Frances Peel Yates, BA (Hons): Compliance, HR & Policies Administrator
  • Mrs Penny Williams: Registrar
  • Ms Michelle Da Silva: Chef Manager, Accent Catering
  • Miss Caroline Clarke: Housekeeper